Sports Achievements

Report on Achievements in Sports for the 2015 – 19

Sr. No Name of the sports held Date Category Venue Names of Participants Medals
1 GOA RIVER MARATHON VASCO organized by Vasco Sports Club
In association with special Olympics Bharat – Goa
15Th Dec 2015 State Level SAG Ground Dabolim Shivam Naik
Prajwal Raikar
Consolation
2 Floor Hockey
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
15th – 20th Dec 2015 National Level Shimla Eshwari Naik Bronze Medal
3 2nd Golden Kick Tournament
Organised by Gujarati Samaj School for Handicapped Margao
12/02/2016 Sate Level Gujarati Samaj
Margao
Prakash Naik Golden Boot in Boys Category
4 National Championship
Basketball
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
7-12th Aug 2016 National Level Chennai Aijaz Khan
Kavita Shripati
Eshwari Naik
Gold Medal
Bronze medal
Bronze medal
5 Athletic Camp Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa 8th -13th Aug 2016 Ananthpur
Andhra Pradesh
Shivam Naik Participated
6 National Championship
Softball
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
24-30th Sep 2016 National Level Bhubaneshwar Odisha Shivam Naik
Ramu Patil
Gold medal for Boys Team Goa
7 Basketball
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
3rd Oct 2016 Sate Level Sharda Mandir
Miramar Panaji
Eshwari Naik
Kavita Shripati
Geeta Patil
Aijaz Khan
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
8 Skating Training Programme
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
7th Nov- 14th Nov 2016 Don Bosco Panjim Ramu Patil
Prajwal Raikar
Participation
9 National Championship
Athlete
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
21-26th Oct 2016 National Level Jaipur, Rajasthan Aijaz Khan Silver Medal in 1500mt. Run
Silver in 3000 mt. Run
10 Ringostick Tournament
Organised by Keshav Seva Sadhana, Bicholim
26th Nov 2016 Sate Level Keshav Seva Sadhana
Bicholim
Ashtton Gomes
Ramu Patil
Shivam Naik
Prajwal Raikar
Vijaylaxmi Patil
Eshwari Naik
Kavita Shripati
4th Place
& Best Disciplined team award
11 National Power lifting
Championship
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
9th to 14th Jul 2017 National Level Kolhapur, Maharastra Suvet Lotlikar Gold Medal – Bench Press
Gold Medal – Composite Events (Squat, Dead Lift, Bench Press)
12 Unified Sports organized by Sharda Mandir & Special Olympics Bharat – Goa 25th January 2017 Sate Level Athletic Stadium Bambolim Eshwari Naik

Shivam Naik

Ramu Patil

Prajwal Raikar

Ashtton Gomes

Sonar Gaonkar
Ajaz Khan

50 mtr run – Gold Medal
Soft Ball throw – Gold
100 mtr Run – Gold medal
200 mtr – Bronze medal
100 mtr Run – silver medal
200 mtr Run – 4th place25 mtr Run – 4th place
50 mtr run – Bronze medal
25mtr run – silver medal
50 mtr run – silver medal
50 mtr run – silver medal
Soft Ball throw – silver medal
400 mtr run – silver medal
Shot put – silver medal
14 National Roller Skating championship
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
11th Dec to 15th Dec 2017 National Level Telangana Hyderabad Ramu Patil silver Medal in Relay team event.
Gold Medal – 100 Mtr Roller skating Run Gold Medal – 300 Mtr Roller skating Run
12 Athletic Meet organized by SAG 19th to 20th Feb 2018 Sate Level Athletic Stadium Bambolim Ramu Patil

Shivam Naik

Ramu Patil

Prajwal Raikar

Ashtton Gomes

Sonar Gaonkar

Ajaz Khan

50 mtr run – Gold Medal
Soft Ball throw – Gold
100 mtr Run – Gold medal
200 mtr – Bronze medal
100 mtr Run – silver medal
200 mtr Run – 4th place25 mtr Run – 4th place
50 mtr run – Bronze medal
25mtr run – silver medal
50 mtr run – silver medal
50 mtr run – silver medal
Soft Ball throw – silver medal
400 mtr run – silver medal
Shot put – silver medal
13 Bocce Tournament organized by SAG 5th March 2018 Sate Level Athletic Stadium Bambolim Boys Team
Ramu Patil
Shreyank Arsekar
Rajat Naik
Shivam NaikGirls Team
Vijaylaxmi Patil
Slevia Vaz
Mahima Gaonkar
Eshwari Naik
Silver Medal
Gold medal
14 Ringostick Tournament organized by SAG 20th March 2018 Sate Level Athletic Stadium Bambolim Co-ed Team
Ramu Patil
Shreyank Arsekar
Rajat Naik
Shivam Naik
Prajwal Raikar
Ashtton Gomes
Kavita Shripati
Gold Medal
15 Swimming Competition
organized by SAG
21st March 2018 Sate Level Indoor Complex Campal
Panaji – Goa
Ramu Patil 25 mtr Freestyle
Silver Medal
16 Athletic Meet organized by Special Olympics Bharat Goa ( South District) 4th April 2018 Sate Level Indoor Complex Campal
Panaji – Goa
Ramu Patil
Aijaz Khan
Shivam Naik
Vijaylaxmi Patil
Prajwal Raikar
Eshwari Naik
Slevia Vaz
Kavita Shripati
Sliver Medail In Bocce
Silver Medal in Softball throw
Silver Medal in Bocce
Bronze Medal in standing long jump

17 Floor Hockey
Organised by Special Olympics Bharat – Goa
19th – 24th Nov 2018 National Level Patiala
Punjab
Shivam Naik Silver Medal